WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Taxon: Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene

Common: golden cassia locustweed partridge pea sleepingplant

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cassia brachiata (Pollard) J.F.Macbr.
  • Cassia chamaecrista L.
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx.
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. brachiata (Pollard) Pullen ex Isely
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. depressa (Pollard) J.F.Macbr.
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. ferrisiae (Britton ex Britton & Rose) B.L.Turner
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. macrosperma Fernald
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. puberula (Greene) J.F.Macbr.
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. robusta (Pollard) J.F.Macbr.
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. rostrata (Wooton & Standl.) B.L.Turner
  • Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. tracyi (Pollard) J.F.Macbr.
  • Cassia mississippiensis Pollard
  • Cassia robusta (Pollard) Pollard
  • Cassia rostrata (Wooton & Standl.) Tidestr. ex Tidestr.
  • Chamaecrista brachiata Pollard
  • Chamaecrista depressa (Pollard) Greene
  • Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. macrosperma (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Chamaecrista littoralis Pollard
  • Chamaecrista mississippiensis (Pollard) Pollard ex A.Heller
  • Chamaecrista robusta (Pollard) Pollard ex A.Heller
  • Chamaecrista rostrata Wooton & Standl.
  • Chamaecrista tracyi Pollard
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Scott B. Sauer

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database