WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench var. angustifolia (Aiton) Rehder

Common: leatherleaf

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Andromeda calyculata L. var. angustifolia Aiton
  • Cassandra calyculata (L.) D.Don var. angustifolia (Aiton) Seym.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database