WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Cerastium fontanum Baumg. emend Jalas subsp. vulgare

Common: big mouseear chickweed common chickweed common mouseear mouseear chickweed

Introduced - naturalized
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 1"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cerastium adsurgens Greene
  • Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. holosteoides
  • Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. triviale
  • Cerastium holosteoides Fr.
  • Cerastium holosteoides Fr. var. vulgare (Hartm.) Hyl.
  • Cerastium triviale Link
  • Cerastium vulgatum L. 1762, non 1755
  • Cerastium vulgare Hartm.
  • Cerastium vulgatum L. f. glandulosum (Boenn.) Druce var. hirsutum Fr.
  • Cerastium vulgatum L. f. hirsutum var. hirsutum Fr.
  • Cerastium vulgatum L. var. hirsutum Fr.
  • Cerastium vulgatum L. var. holosteoides (Fr.) Wahlenb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Margery Melgaard



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database