WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ceratophyllaceae

Taxon: Ceratophyllum echinatum A.Gray

Common: prickly hornwort, spiny hornwort

Special Concern
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ceratophyllum demersum L. var. echinatum (A.Gray) A.Gray
  • Ceratophyllum submersum L. var. echinatum (A.Gray) Wilmot-Dear
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database