WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ceratophyllaceae

Taxon: Ceratophyllum demersum L.

Common: coon's-tail, hornwort

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ceratophyllum apiculatum Cham.
  • Ceratophyllum demersum L. var. apiculatum (Cham.) Asch.
  • Ceratophyllum demersum L. var. apiculatum (Cham.) Garcke
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database