WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Cerastium arvense L.

Common: field chickweed starry grasswort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 6"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cerastium alsophilum Greene
  • Cerastium angustatum Greene
  • Cerastium arvense L. f. oblongifolium (Torr.) Pennell
  • Cerastium arvense L. subsp. strictum
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. angustifolium Fenzl
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. arvense
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. latifolium Fenzl
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. purpurascens B.Boivin
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. villosum (Muhl. ex Darl.) Hollick & Britton
  • Cerastium arvense L. var. viscidulum Gremli
  • Cerastium campestre Greene
  • Cerastium confertum Greene
  • Cerastium effusum Greene
  • Cerastium elongatum Pursh
  • Cerastium graminifolium Rydb.
  • Cerastium latifolium Fenzl
  • Cerastium nitidum Greene
  • Cerastium oblongifolium Torr.
  • Cerastium occidentale Greene
  • Cerastium oreophilum Greene
  • Cerastium patulum Greene
  • Cerastium scopulorum Greene
  • Cerastium sonnei Greene
  • Cerastium strictum L.
  • Cerastium subulatum Greene
  • Cerastium tenuifolium Pursh
  • Cerastium vestitum Greene
  • Cerastium villosum Muhl. ex Darl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database