WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Cephalanthus occidentalis L.

Common: buttonbush

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cephalanthus occidentalis L. f. lanceolatus Fernald
  • Cephalanthus occidentalis L. var. californicus Benth.
  • Cephalanthus occidentalis L. var. occidentalis
  • Cephalanthus occidentalis L. var. pubescens Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Asa Thoresen



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database