WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Centaurea cyanus L.

Common: bachelorsbutton bluebottle cornflower

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Leucacantha cyanus (L.) Nieuwl. & Lunell
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Mark A. Wetter

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database