WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Centaurea biebersteinii DC.

Common: spotted knapweed

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acosta maculosa auct. non Holub
  • Centaurea maculosa auct. non Lam.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Margery Melgaard



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database