WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Taxon: Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.

Common: inland New Jersey tea Jersey tea prairie redroot

Native
erect perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. var. herbaceus
  • Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. var. pubescens (Torr. & A.Gray ex S.Watson) Shinners
  • Ceanothus ovatus auct. non Desf.
  • Ceanothus ovatus Desf. f. pubescens (Torr. & A.Gray ex S.Watson) Soper
  • Ceanothus ovatus Desf. var. pubescens Torr. & A.Gray ex S.Watson
  • Ceanothus pubescens (Torr. & A.Gray ex S.Watson) Rydb. ex Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database