WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Berberidaceae

Taxon: Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.

Common: blue cohosh, papoose-root, squaw-root

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. var. thalictroides
  • Leontice thalictroides L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database