WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Castanea dentata (Marshall) Borkh.

Common: American chestnut

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Castanea americana (Michx.) Raf.
  • Fagus-Castanea dentata Marshall
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database