WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng.

Common: Indian paintbrush scarlet paintedcup

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 5"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bartsia coccinea L.
  • Bartsia coccinea L. var. pallens Michx.
  • Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. f. alba Farw.
  • Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. f. lutescens Farw.
  • Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. f. pallens (Michx.) Pennell
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database