WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex viridula Michx. subsp. viridula

Common: green yellow sedge little green sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex chlorocarpa Mack.
  • Carex irregularis Schwein.
  • Carex oederi Ehrh., non Retz.
  • Carex oederi Retz. subsp. viridula
  • Carex oederi Retz. var. recterostrata (Vict.) Dorn
  • Carex oederi Retz. var. viridula (Michx.) Kük.
  • Carex pulchella (Lönn.) Lindm.
  • Carex scandinavica E.W.Davies
  • Carex serotina Mérat
  • Carex subglobosa Miel.
  • Carex viridula Michx. var. pumila (Coss. & Germ.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database