WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex vesicaria L.

Common: blister sedge tufted lake sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex monile Tuck.
  • Carex vesicaria L. var. distenta Fr.
  • Carex vesicaria L. var. jejuna Fernald
  • Carex vesicaria L. var. monile (Tuck.) Fernald
  • Carex vesicaria L. var. vesicaria
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Scott A. Milburn


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database