WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex utriculata Boott

Common: common yellow lake sedge Northwest Territory sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex inflata Huds. var. utriculata (Boott) Druce
  • Carex laevirostris (Blytt ex Fr.) Fr.
  • Carex rhynchosphysa Fisch., C.A.Mey. & Avé-Lall.
  • Carex rostrata Stokes var. utriculata (Boott) L.H.Bailey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database