WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd.

Common: early oak sedge hidden sedge parasol sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex abdita E.B.Bicknell
  • Carex microrhyncha Mack.
  • Carex umbellata Schkuhr var. umbellata
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database