WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P.Bicknell var. rugosperma (Mack.) Crins

Common: parachute sedge wrinkledseeded oak sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex rugosperma Mack.
  • Carex rugosperma Mack. var. rugosperma
  • Carex umbellata sensu Fernald, non Schkuhr ex Willd.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database