WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. stipata

Common: common fox sedge owlfruit sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. crassicurta Peck
  • Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. subsecuta Peck
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database