WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd.

Common: broom sedge lancefruited oval sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. f. condensa (Fernald) Kük.
  • Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. f. moniliformis (Tuck.) Kük.
  • Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. var. condensa Fernald
  • Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. var. moniliformis Tuck.
  • Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. moniliformis (Tuck.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database