WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.

Common: Pennsylvania bittercress

Native
erect annual/biennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 6"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cardamine hirsuta L. var. pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. var. brittoniana Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database