WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juglandaceae

Taxon: Carya ovata (Mill.) K.Koch var. ovata

Common: shagbark hickory shellbark hickory

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carya ovata (Mill.) K.Koch var. fraxinifolia Sarg.
  • Carya ovata (Mill.) K.Koch var. nuttallii Sarg.
  • Carya ovata (Mill.) K.Koch var. pubescens Sarg.
  • Hicoria alba Britton, pro parte
  • Hicoria ovata (Mill.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database