WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Carduus nutans L.

Common: musk thistle nodding plumeless thistle nodding thistle

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect biennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus nutans L. subsp. leiophyllus
  • Carduus nutans L. var. leiophyllus (Petrovic) Arčnes
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database