WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex nigra (L.) Reichard

Common: smooth black sedge

Special Concern
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex acuta auct. non L.
  • Carex acuta L. var. nigra L.
  • Carex goodenowii J.Gay
  • Carex nigra (L.) Reichard var. strictiformis (L.H.Bailey) Fernald
  • Carex vulgaris Fr. var. striciformis L.H.Bailey
  • Carex X aquanigra B.Boivin X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database