WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex nebrascensis Dewey

Common: Nebraska sedge

Introduced - adventive
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex jamesii Torrey, 1836 non Schwein. 1824
  • Carex nebrascensis Dewey var. eruciformis Suksd.
  • Carex nebrascensis Dewey var. praevia L.H.Bailey
  • Carex nebrascensis Dewey var. ultiformis L.H.Bailey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database