WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex media R.Br. ex Richardson

Common: intermediate sedge

Endangered
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex alpina Lijl. var. inferalpina Wahlenb.
  • Carex angarae Steud.
  • Carex norvegica Retz. subsp. inferalpina
  • Carex norvegica Retz. var. inferalpina (Wahlenb.) B.Boivin
  • Carex vahlii Schkuhr var. inferalpina Wahlenb.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert H. Read

    No additional photos for this taxon

     
    No specimen scans for this taxon

    No specimen scans for this taxon

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database