WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex magellanica Lam. subsp. irrigua

Common: boreal bog sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex magellanica Lam. var. irrigua (Wahlenb.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
  • Carex paupercula Michx.
  • Carex paupercula Michx. var. brevisquama Fernald
  • Carex paupercula Michx. var. irrigua (Wahlenb.) Fernald
  • Carex paupercula Michx. var. pallens Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database