WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd.

Common: livid sedge pale stiff sedge

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. grayana (Dewey) Fernald
  • Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. radicaulis Paine
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database