WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex inops L.H.Bailey subsp. heliophila

Common: longstolon sedge roundbodied oak sedge sun sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex erxlebeniana Kelso
  • Carex heliophila Mack.
  • Carex pensylvanica Lam. subsp. heliophila
  • Carex pensylvanica Lam. var. digyna Boeck.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database