WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex haydenii Dewey

Common: Haydens sedge longscaled tussock sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex acuta L. var. erecta Dewey
  • Carex rousseaui Raymond
  • Carex stricta Lam. var. decora L.H.Bailey
  • Carex stricta Lam. var. haydenii (Dewey) Kük.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database