WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer

Common: northern bog sedge

Special Concern
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex dioica L. subsp. gynocrates
  • Carex dioica L. var. gynocrates (Wormsk. ex Drejer) Ostenf.
  • Carex parallela auct. non (Laest.) Sommerf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database