WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex gynandra Schwein.

Common: nodding sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex crinita Lam. var. gynandra (Schwein.) Schwein. & Torr.
  • Carex crinita Lam. var. simulans Fernald
  • Carex gynandra Schwein. var. simulans (Fernald) Roll.-Germ.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database