WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.

Common: limestone meadow sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. granularis
  • Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. var. haleana (Olney) Porter
  • Carex haleana Olney
  • Carex rectior Mack.
  • Carex shriveri Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database