WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex foenea Willd.

Common: bronzeheaded oval sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex aenea Fernald
  • Carex foenea Willd. var. foenea
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database