WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex flava L.

Common: large yellow sedge yellow sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex flava L. var. fertilis Peck
  • Carex flava L. var. flava
  • Carex flava L. var. gaspensis Fernald
  • Carex flava L. var. graminis L.H.Bailey
  • Carex flava L. var. laxior (Kük.) Gleason
  • Carex flava L. var. rectirostra Gaudin
  • Carex laxior (Kük.) Mack.
  • Carex nevadensis Boiss. & Reut. subsp. flavella
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database