WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex emoryi Dewey ex Torr.

Common: Emorys sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex millegrana T.Holm
  • Carex stricta Lam. var. elongata (Boeck.) Gleason
  • Carex stricta Lam. var. emoryi (Dewey) L.H.Bailey
  • Caex variabilis L.H.Bailey var. elatior L.H.Bailey
  • Caex virginiana Woods var. elongata Boeck.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database