WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex echinata Murray subsp. echinata

Common: largefruited star sedge prickly sedge star sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex angustior Mack.
  • Carex angustior Mack. var. gracilenta R.T.Clausen & Wahl
  • Carex cephalantha (L.H.Bailey) E.P.Bicknell
  • Carex echinata Murray var. angustata (J.Carey) L.H.Bailey
  • Carex echinata Murray var. echinata
  • Carex hawaiiensis H.St.John
  • Carex josselynii (Fernald) Mack. ex Pease
  • Carex leersii Willd.
  • Carex muricata L. var. angustata (J.Carey) J.Carey ex Gleason
  • Carex muricata L. var. cephalantha (L.H.Bailey) Wiegand & Eames
  • Carex ormantha (Fernald) Mack.
  • Carex phyllomanica W.Boott var. angustata (J.Carey) B.Boivin
  • Carex phyllomanica W.Boott var. ormantha (Fernald) B.Boivin
  • Carex svensonis Skottsb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database