WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cardamine douglassii (Torr.) Britton

Common: limestone bittercress purple springcress

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis douglassii Torr.
  • Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. purpurea (Torr.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
  • Cardamine rhomboidea (Pers.) DC. var. purpurea Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database