WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) A.W.Wood

Common: broad-leaved toothwort, crinkle-root

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dentaria diphylla Michx.
  • Dentaria incisa Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database