WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex debilis Michx. var. rudgei L.H.Bailey

Common: northern weak sedge weak sedge whiteedge sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex allegheniensis Mack.
  • Carex debilis Michx. var. intercursa Fernald
  • Carex debilis Michx. var. interjecta L.H.Bailey
  • Carex debilis Michx. var. puberua A.Gray
  • Carex debilis Michx. var. strictior L.H.Bailey
  • Carex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Carex tenuis Rudge
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database