WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Juglandaceae

Taxon: Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K.Koch

Common: bitternut hickory pignut yellowbud hickory

Native
perennial tree
plant 40'-60'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K.Koch var. latifolia Sarg.
  • Hicoria cordiformis (Wangenh.) Britton
  • Hicoria minima (Marshall) Britton
  • Juglans alba L. var. minima Marshall
  • Juglans cordiformis Wangenh.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Thomas Givinish


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database