WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) O.Schwarz

Common: cut-leaved toothwort, five-parted toothwort

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cardamine laciniata (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.W.Wood
  • Dentaria concatenata Michx.
  • Dentaria concatenata Michx. var. coalescens Fernald
  • Dentaria laciniata Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Dentaria laciniata Muhl. ex Willd. var. integra (O.E.Schulz) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database