WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex cephaloidea (Dewey) Dewey

Common: clustered bracted sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex muricata L. var. cephaloidea Dewey
  • Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd. var. cephaloidea (Dewey) J.Carey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database