WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.

Common: Buxbaums sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. f. heterostachya Andersson
  • Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. var. anticostensis Raymond
  • Carex holmiana Mack.
  • Carex polygama Schkuhr
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database