WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Common: springcress

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 10"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis bulbosa Schreb. ex Muhl.
  • Arabis rhomboidea Pers.
  • Cardamine rhomboidea (Pers.) DC.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database