WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. subsp. sphaerostachya

Common: brownish sedge green bog sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. var. gracilior Britton
  • Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. var. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kük.
  • Carex buckleyi Dewey
  • Carex canescens L. var. sphaerostachya Tuck.
  • Carex canescens L. var. vitilis (Fr.) J.Carey
  • Carex canescens L. var. vulgaris L.H.Bailey
  • Carex sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Dewey
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database