WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex arcta Boott

Common: bear sedge northern clustered sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex canescens L. var. oregana L.H.Bailey
  • Carex canescens L. var. polystachya Boott
  • Carex heleonastes L.f. var. scabriuscula Kük.
  • Carex kunzei Olney
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database