WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. aquatilis

Common: longbracted tussock sedge water sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex acutinella Mack.
  • Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. subsp. altior
  • Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. altior (Rydb.) Fernald
  • Carex interimus Maguire
  • Carex pachystoma T.Holm
  • Carex suksdorfii Kük.
  • Carex variabilis L.H.Bailey
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database