WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Carex annectens (E.P.Bicknell) E.P.Bicknell var. annectens

Common: yellowheaded fox sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carex annectens (E.P.Bicknell) E.P.Bicknell var. ambigua (Barratt ex Boott) Gleason
  • Carex brachyglossa Mack.
  • Carex setacea Dewey var. ambigua (Barratt ex Boott) Fernald
  • Carex vulpinoidea Michx. var. ambigua Barratt ex Boott
  • Carex xanthocarpa E.P.Bicknell var. annectens E.P.Bicknell
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Andrew Hipp

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database