WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.

Common: shepherdspurse

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Apr.-Oct.; plant 4"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bursa bursa-pastoris (L.) Britton
  • Bursa bursa-pastoris (L.) Britton var. bifida Crép.
  • Bursa gracilis Gren.
  • Bursa rubella (Reut.) Druce
  • Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. f. arachnoidea Hus
  • Capsella rubella Reut.
  • Thlaspi bursa-pastoris L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database